Hiking Boots
Salomon X Ultra 4 GTX vs Merrell Moab 3 WP: Which Hiking Boot Should You Buy?
Last updated:
The Salomon X Ultra 4 GTX and Merrell Moab 3 WP are two of the most popular hiking footwear choices on the trail. This comparison covers fit, weight, traction, waterproofing, and value to help you decide.




Retailer links on this page are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy, and your price doesn't change. How affiliate links work →
At a glance
The contenders
Salomon X Ultra 4 GTX
~$210–250typical
A lightweight, low-cut waterproof hiking shoe with Gore-Tex lining and Contagrip outsole, built for fast hikes over technical terrain.
Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof
~$135–170typical
A best-selling cushioned hiking boot with M-Select DRY waterproofing and Vibram TC5+ outsole, known for zero break-in and all-day comfort.
Spec check
How they stack up at a glance
| Product | Weight (per boot) | Waterproofing | Outsole | Upper | Drop | Best for | RunRepeat Score | Price Range (as of 2026-10-08) | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salomon X Ultra 4 GTX | 13.3 oz (378 g) | Gore-Tex | Contagrip | Textile / synthetic | 11 mm | Mixed terrain, technical trails | 87 / 87 (Day / Backpacking) | ~$210–250 | Check price → |
| Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof | 15.9 oz (452 g) | M-Select DRY | Vibram TC5+ | Leather / mesh | 11.5 mm | Day hikes, moderate terrain | 90 / 82 (Day / Backpacking) | ~$135–170 | Check price → |
Salomon X Ultra 4 GTX
★ Top pick- Weight (per boot)
- 13.3 oz (378 g)
- Waterproofing
- Gore-Tex
- Outsole
- Contagrip
- Upper
- Textile / synthetic
- Drop
- 11 mm
- Best for
- Mixed terrain, technical trails
- RunRepeat Score
- 87 / 87 (Day / Backpacking)
- Price Range (as of 2026-10-08)
- ~$210–250
Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof
- Weight (per boot)
- 15.9 oz (452 g)
- Waterproofing
- M-Select DRY
- Outsole
- Vibram TC5+
- Upper
- Leather / mesh
- Drop
- 11.5 mm
- Best for
- Day hikes, moderate terrain
- RunRepeat Score
- 90 / 82 (Day / Backpacking)
- Price Range (as of 2026-10-08)
- ~$135–170
Pick by scenario
Who This Comparison Is For
Jump straight to the winner for how you hike.
| Scenario | Best pick |
|---|---|
| Bigger-hiker | Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof |
| Smaller-hiker | Salomon X Ultra 4 GTX |
| Budget-conscious | Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof |
| Weekender | Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof |
| First-timer | Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof |
Bigger-hiker
Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof
Smaller-hiker
Salomon X Ultra 4 GTX
Budget-conscious
Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof
Weekender
Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof
First-timer
Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof
Fit and Comfort
The Salomon X Ultra 4 GTX runs narrow through the midfoot and heel. Owners consistently say the shoe fits snugly, which improves stability on uneven terrain but can be a problem for wide feet. The Advanced Chassis midfoot support adds structure that keeps the foot planted on sidehills (Salomon's brand spec; RunRepeat's lab measurements confirm the narrow midfoot width of 93.6 mm, men's US 9 D medium), a point that Amazon reviewers and RunRepeat commenters both single out as a differentiator.
The Merrell Moab 3 WP is significantly roomier. The wider toe box and generous forefoot are the Moab's defining comfort feature, referenced in the majority of its more than 5,000 Amazon ratings. The Kinetic Fit ADVANCED insole offers moderate arch support, and the plush EVA midsole cushions well on hard-packed trails.
Neither boot wins fit outright. If you have narrow to average feet, the Salomon's secure wrap feels precise and stable. If you have wide feet or prefer a roomier fit, the Merrell is the clear choice, and it also comes in a wide-width version. The X Ultra 4 GTX is also available in a wide width: RunRepeat notes it "is also available in an alternative wide width for trail goers with wider feet."

Weight and Agility
The Salomon X Ultra 4 GTX weighs 13.3 ounces (378 g) per boot in a men's size 9 in RunRepeat's measured data, lighter than the 14.4-ounce average for waterproof hiking shoes (RunRepeat, waterproof hiking shoes catalog). The Merrell Moab 3 WP weighs 15.9 ounces (452 g) per boot on that same measurement basis: RunRepeat's measured data is for the Moab 3 GTX, the Gore-Tex edition of the same mid boot, since RunRepeat has no lab data for the M-Select DRY version we link.
The gap is about 2.6 ounces per boot, 5.2 ounces per pair. That is noticeable on the trail but not dramatic. Over a full day of hiking, the lighter boots cut cumulative foot fatigue, and they let you place your feet more quickly on technical ground and on long ascents.
Neither weight is a deal breaker. The Salomon is among the lighter entries in its class, while the Merrell trades some heft for a cushier ride. If you string together long days with real elevation gain, the Salomon's per-boot weight is a genuine advantage. If comfort and out-of-the-box fit matter more than a few ounces, the Merrell's weight is a fair price for its plush feel.

Traction and Stability
The Salomon uses a Contagrip outsole with aggressive, chevron-shaped lugs that bite into loose soil, mud, and wet rock. In RunRepeat's testing it earns Day hiking and Backpacking scores of 87 out of 100, with reviewers praising the grip across mixed surfaces. The Advanced Chassis adds torsional rigidity, which improves stability when you carry weight over uneven ground.
The Merrell uses a Vibram TC5+ outsole with multi-directional lugs. RunRepeat scores the Moab 3 GTX (the waterproof sibling, used as the lab-data basis) 90 out of 100 for day hiking and 82 for backpacking, and Amazon reviewers rate the traction well on moderate trails, dirt paths, and gentle grades. On steep, wet, or loose terrain, the Moab's softer platform inspires less confidence than the Salomon's Contagrip.
The gap shows up most on descents. Reviewers describe the Salomon as delivering precise, reliable footing on downgrades, while the Merrell's cushier midsole feels less settled under loose conditions. For hikers who stick to well-graded trails, the Merrell's traction is perfectly adequate. For anyone who regularly hikes rocky, rooty, or steep terrain, the Salomon is the more stable platform.

Waterproofing and Breathability
The Salomon X Ultra 4 GTX uses a Gore-Tex membrane, the industry standard for waterproof breathability. RunRepeat reviewers describe the waterproofing as impeccable, noting the shoe keeps feet dry through creek crossings and sustained rain.
The Merrell Moab 3 WP uses Merrell's M-Select DRY membrane. Amazon reviewers generally report dependable waterproofing, though the barrier is a step less breathable than Gore-Tex in warm conditions. On hot day hikes, the Moab's leather upper traps more heat, so it runs notably warmer than the Salomon.
Both keep feet dry in rain and puddles. The Salomon breathes better for active hiking, while the Merrell runs warmer but still waterproof. Neither is ideal for hot, dry conditions; there a non-waterproof trail runner is the better call.

Durability and Value
The Merrell Moab 3 WP has one of the strongest street reputations in hiking footwear, backed by more than 5,000 Amazon ratings at 4.5 stars and years of market presence. The leather-and-mesh upper resists abrasion, the Vibram outsole holds up over many miles, and the most common durability complaint is that the cushioning compresses noticeably after a season of heavy use.
The Salomon X Ultra 4 GTX uses a lighter textile-and-synthetic upper that is less abrasion-resistant than leather. RunRepeat reviewers do not flag durability as a major concern, but the lighter build sits closer to trail hazards like sharp rock and brush. The Contagrip outsole wears well on mixed terrain.
Neither boot is a buy-it-for-life product. Plan on a few seasons of hard use before a replacement, with the Merrell's leather upper and long owner history giving it a modest edge on long-term wear.
Value
The Salomon X Ultra 4 GTX typically lists around $210-250 as of 2026-10-08 , and the Amazon buy-box for the linked listing sat inside that band on the same date; the X Ultra 4 is last-gen, so prices on remaining stock sit unevenly and can spike. The Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof usually runs $135-170 as of 2026-10-08 , with its Amazon buy-box inside the band. The Moab's lower, steadier street price matters for boots most hikers replace every one to three years.
Both boots go on sale periodically, and the Moab especially so. Because the X Ultra 4 is out of production, the Salomon listing's price is volatile and often sits near the top of its current range; check the live price before you buy. The Merrell remains the safer budget play.

Get one honest gear take every Friday.
One email a week: new reviews, one gear pick with my reasoning, and nothing sponsored. Confirm your address and you get my printable 2-page backpacking gear checklist.
You'll get a confirmation link first, and nothing else arrives until you click it. Every email has a one-click unsubscribe. How your email is handled
Why trust BestForBackpacking
Honest gear advice for backpackers, researched, weighed, and recommended.
Every pick is based on deep research: a synthesis of long-term owner reports, independent reviewer tests, and manufacturer specs, weighted by source independence, specificity, and use-case match. Brooke Wilder is our gear editor, the editorial persona who turns that research into a clear recommendation.